Lunar New Year 2013 Official Program

George and Noriko George and Noriko

Program begins 12pm

Please note times are approximate

Chung Yee Tong Dragon & Lion Dance

Welcome from Chinatown Adelaide South Australia President Irena Zhang

Speech from Lord Mayor Stephen Yarwood

12.30pm – Wang Wei Chinese Song: HAO RI ZI (BEAUTIFUL DAYS)

12.35pm – Jeff Kong & Viva Chao Sui – Contemporary Instruments: – PIANO & CLARINET – 2 CHINESE PIECES

Speech from Premier Jay Weatherill

Speech from Dr Andrew Southcott

12.50pm – Chinese Art School of SA – Chinese Dance Let’s Shine

12.55pm – Angelina Perate sings I Love It

Speech from State Opposition Leader Steven Marshall

Speech from Federal Minister Kate Ellis

Speech from Ambassador from China Chen Yuming

1.10pm – Oriental Phoenix
Traditional Instruments
GUZHENG, ERHU, FLUTE – DANCE OF YAO PEOPLE /
JASMINE FLOWERS (with vocalist Mimi)

1.20pm – Adelaide Chinese Dance Academy
Chinese Dance: OPERA GIRLS

1.30pm – Fire Crackers

1.40pm – The Fishbowl Boys
Capella Quartet

1.50pm – Pedare Christian College
Chinese Fan Dance / Chinese Water Sleeve Dance

2pm – Sulia Sun
HULUSI INSTRUMENT
FERN-LEAF BAMBOOS IN THE MOONLIGHT /
THE BAMBOO FOREST

2.10pm – Chinese Art School of SA
Chinese Dance: MOONLIGHT OVER THE LOTUS POND

2.15pm – Wang Wei –
Chinese Songs: THE FRONT DOOR,GREAT THOUGHT /
DESTINY LEADS ME TO YOU

2.25pm – Australasian Community Church
Exercise

2.35pm – ADEL CHINESE DANCE ACADEMY

2.4opm – ANGELINA PARETE

2.50pm – CHINESE WELFARE SERVICES OF SA INC.
Tai Chi

3pm – ANNABEL LIM –
THE MOON REPRESENT MY HEART (Chinese Song) /
REFLECTION (English Song)

3.10pm – ORIENTAL PHOENIX
Traditional Instruments: PINGJU with vocalist MIMI
JOURNEY HOME (Instrumental)

3.20pm – TONY GENOVESE
COOL 4 KIDS – LET’S PARTY

3.40pm – KASUMI & TINA OPERA GROUP
CANTONESE OPERA SONG QUARTET

3.50pm – CRYSTAL LI
GUZHENG – FISHING BOAT IN THE SUNSET /
THE SOUND OF DRUMS IN TEMPLE FAIR

4pm – LORNA ZHOU
Chinese Song

4.10pm – FIGHT ENTERTAINMENT ACTION TEAM
MARTIAL ARTS COMEDY PERFORMANCE

4.25pm – AMANDA & ELIZABETH NG
SONG: GOLD RUSH / FOLDING CHAIRS

4.35pm – FUSION BEATS DANCE SCHOOL
Indian Dance: BOLLYWOOD MEDLEY

4.40pm – MING LIAN HAN –
EVERY PEOPLE SAY SHANXI IS A GOOD PLACE” /
I LOVE YOU THE SNOW IN NORTHERN CHINA

4.50pm -HARVEST
Japanese Traditional Dance
ONI KENBAI- SWORD DANCE

5pm – BRUNO GRENCI
English Songs: LOVE IS IN THE AIR /
CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE

5.10pm – ACOA CHORALE
Chinese Opera: THEMES OF PASSION

5.20pm – FUSION BEATS DANCE SCHOOL
Indian Dance: BOLLYWOOD MEDLEY

5.35pm – AMANDA & ELIZABETH NG
English Songs: RED / HEARTLINES

5.45pm – RICARDO VARGAS JEET KUNE DO –
THE ART OF FIGHT WITHOUT FIGHTING

Lunar New Year 2013 Official Program

Lunar New Year 2013 Official Program

Afternoon and Evening Program begins 6pm

6pm – Cosplay finalists

Street Fighter Award Ceremony

Steve Yarwood Speech

7.15pm Singing from Agelina Perate
I LOVE IT (English Song) /
TIAN MI MI & CHUN FENG WEN SHANG WO DE LIAN (Chinese Song)

7.25 – Chinese Dance Academy
Chinese Dance: OPERA GIRLS

7.30pm – Instrumental Oriental Phoenix
Traditional Instruments
GUZHENG, ERHU, FLUTE – DANCE OF YAO PEOPLE /
JOURNEY HOME (Instrumental)

7.40pm -Dancing from Samahan Filipino
ROGELIA / BULAKLAKAN DANCE

7.50pm – Singing from Mimi Zhang
Chinese Songs: SHIN FU WAN NIEN CHANG
HAPPINESS FOREVER / TAU MA GAN – POLE HORSE

8pm – CHINESE ART SCHOOL OF SA
LET’S SHINE

8.10pm – Brazillian Dance

8.15pm – Lion Dance

8.25pm – Lenny D

9.00pm George & Noriko

9.45pm Jeff Kong Finale

10pm – LIGHTS OUT

 

You Might Also Like